Candidates button

Clients button

BACKGROUND:

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

 

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means the website owner

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. Your Rights
    • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you.
      • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
      • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us);
      • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • name;
  • business/company name
  • job title;
  • profession;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.
  1. How Do We Use Your Data?
    • All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.
    • Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
      • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
      • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
      • Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
      • Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
      • Replying to emails from you;
      • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time;
      • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.
    • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and/or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
    • We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.
  2. Do We Share Your Data?
    • Subject to section 6.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
    • We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
    • We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
    • We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.
    • In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.
  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
    • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
    • In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.
  2. How Can You Control Your Data?
    • When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).
    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  1. Your Right to Withhold Information
    • You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
    • You may restrict Our use of Cookies.
  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details using the contact details available on our website.

 

  1. Our Use of Cookies
    • Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    • All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
    • Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
    • Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
    • Our Site uses analytics services. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
    • The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.
    • In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
    • You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
    • It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
  2. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by using the contact form on our website. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

-----

DivalentineCalver Recruitment Limited

Privacy Policy

DivalentineCalver Recruitment Limited (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) is committed to protecting your privacy, and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of customer information very seriously. This policy explains how We use customer information and how We protect your privacy.

Use of Customer Information

We require certain information to allow Us to provide Our services of finding recruitment for employment candidates. We collect the details provided by you, together with information We learn about you from your use of Our services and your visits to Our website.  We also collect information about the transactions you undertake.

We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions offered by Us and information you provide when giving Us feedback.

We will use your information to provide and personalise Our services. We will also use your contact details to communicate with you. We may use your information to send you offers and news about Our products and services or those of other carefully selected companies which We think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone (including SMS), fax or social media for these purposes.

Your data may be used for the following purposes: accounting, billing and audit, safety, security, health, administrative and legal purposes, statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, maintenance and development, customer surveys, customer relations and to help Us in any future dealings with you, for example by identifying your requirements and preferences.

We may also use and analyse the information that We collect so that We can administer, support, improve and develop Our business.

The information that you provide to Us will be held in Our systems, which are located on Our premises or those of an appointed third party. We may also allow access to your information by other third parties who act for Us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you.

Site tracking

We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help Us develop the design and layout of the site to better meet the needs of visitors to Our website.  This software does not enable Us to capture any personally identifying information.

How We use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps Us analyse data about web page traffic and improve Our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help Us provide you with a better website, by enabling Us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives Us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with Us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites and Our chosen partners. However, once you have used these links to leave Our site, you should note that We do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security to protect your information and data retention

As required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given Us, to prevent unauthorised access.

Our security procedures mean that We may request proof of identity before We are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires, and We will remove your information earlier if you request Us to do so in writing via the email address below.

Data passed to third parties

Occasionally, We may choose to pass on your information to a partner recruitment agency in order to assist Us with carrying out our services.

In the circumstances set out in this policy where We do pass your information to a third party, We will ensure that the security measures that such party has in place in relation to the processing of your data are at least as stringent as those employed by Us. This does not apply where We are required by law to pass your information to a third party.

If you have any further questions about Our Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact Us via Our website. If We decide to change Our Privacy Policy, We will update those changes on this Privacy Policy so that you are always aware of what information We collect, how We use it and in what circumstances We disclose it.

Controlling your personal information

If you prefer for Us not to contact you for other business related services using your personal information, you may instruct Us in writing by emailing Us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  

Contact Details

Essex: 0203 2430077
Heathrow: 01784 450 111
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.